K Shujaa Pride Images
Stanbic 7s: KCB, Homeboyz name 'the best' for Dala leg
By Eric Njiru | Fri 09 Aug, 2019 08:22

2017 Dala 7s champions Menengai Cream Homeboyz recall a number of Kenyan internationals for the third round of 2019 Stanbic 7s, Dala 7s set for Saturday August 10 in Kisumu.

Homeboyz are yet to win a cup but the match day 12 to Kisumu looks like a statement of going all out.

Half-back Michael Wanjala, Bush Mwale, Alvin Otieno, Brian Wandera and Jeff Oluoch all return to reinforce Jason Hector’s squad.

They join the likes of Collins Shikoli, Jan Remke, Bob Muhati, Charles Omondi and Leonard Mugaisi on the roaster.  

The Deejayz are up for yet another real test right from the pool matches as they have to face KCB who have been one of the best teams in 2019 winning Kakamega 7s.

KCB welcome back Kenyan international and Sevens great Andrew Amonde who will form the forward line with captain Davis Chenge and Sharon Munoko who has found his touch after joining from Machine.

The bankers have named their strongest side with Vincent Onyala, Michael Wanjala, Samuel Asati and Ahmed Shaban completing the starting seven. Johnstone Olindi, Jacob Ojee, Levy Amunga and Geoffrey Okwatch complete the squad.

Heading to Dala 7s, KCB are second on the log with 37 points while Homeboyz are third with 32. Black Bald lie 13th with five while Vihiga Granites were promoted to the first division after Kabeberi 7s. 

The match between KCB and Homeboyz will be at 5pm on Saturday. 

Dala 7s Pool D TEAM NEWS:
KCB

1.Davies Change 2.Andrew Amonde 3.Shadon Munoko 4.Vincent Onyala 5.Michael Wanjala 6.Samuel Asati 7.Ahmed Shaban 8.Johnstone Olindi 9.Jacob Ojee 11.Ed Adunga 12.Levy Amunga 12.Geoffrey Okwatch 13.Peter Waitere.

Homeboyz
1.Jan Remke 2.Bob Muhati 3.Charles Omondi 4.Michael Wanjala 5.Bush Mwale 6.Michael Nyakundi 7.Alvin Otieno 8.Leonard Mugaisi 9.Brian Wandera 10.Brunson Madigo 11.Collins Shikoli 12.Jeff Oluoch 

FIXTURES
Homeboyz vs Blak Blad 11.00am
KCB vs Vihiga Granites 11.20am 

 Homeboyz vs Vihiga Granites 1.50pm 
KCB vs Blak Blad 2.10pm 

Blak Blad vs Vihiga Granites 4.40pm 
KCB vs Homeboyz 5pm


Dala 7s Draw
Pool A: Mwamba, Northern Suburbs Cubs, Impala, Kisumu 
Pool B: Menengai Oilers, MMUST, Strathmore, Western Bulls 
Pool C: Nakuru, Nondies, Machine, kabras 
Pool D: KCB, Homeboyz, Blad, Vihiga Granites




Tags
Kenya Cup   Dala 7s   Stanbic 7s  
Eric Njiru
Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment