. Collins Shikoli of Homeboyz at Prinsloo 7s in Aug 2019. His team is through to the semis alongside Mwamba, Nakuru and Menengai Oilers. Photo - Courtesy
Stanbic 7s: Champs Homeboyz, Mwamba in Prinsloo semis
By Patrick Korir | Sun 18 Aug, 2019 13:38

Champions Homeboyz and runners-up Stanbic Mwamba all made way to the Prinsloo 7s semifinals after coming through tough quarterfinal cup games on Sunday 18 August 2019 at the Nakuru Athletics Club in the fourth leg of the ongoing Stanbic Bank (Stanbic 7s) National Sevens Circuit.

In the first last four game, Homeboyz hit Strathmore Leos 22-12 to be the first into the last four and Mwamba picked up the final slot after knocking out Kabras Sugar 19-12.

In between, home teams Nakuru RFC and Menengai Oilers saw off KCB and Impala Saracens to proceed.

Oilers, beaten to Dala 7s last weekend turned the tables on the team that denied them – KCB, to win the duel by a two-pointer; 14-12 to book champions Homeboyz in the semis.

Hosts Nakuru overrode Impala 14-7 to book a Stanbic Mwamba lot that surprisingly missed out on a top eight finish as Dala 7slast weekend.

In other games, Kenya Harlequin for once survive the chop, as had been the case in the opening two legs at Kakamega and Kabeberi, after seeing off a banter-laden clash with Western Bulls 24-19.

Quins, fifth placed winners at the event last year, will now contest the Challenge Trophy against Nondies after seeing off Northern Suburbs 35-12 in the semis. Nondies on their part beat Masinde Muliro University (MMUST) 12-10 in the other semi. 


Day 2 results – Sun 18 Aug 2019

Cup Semis

Stanbic Mwamba v Nakuru RFC

Menengai Oilers v Homeboyz


5th Place Semis

Kabras Sugar v Impala Saracens

KCB v Strathmore Leos


Challenge Trophy

MMUST 10 Nondies 12

Kenya Harlequin 35 Northern Suburbs 12


13th place semis

Blak Blad 27 Mombasa 7

Western Bulls 22 Egerton Wasps 7


Cup quarters

Mwamba 19 Kabras Sugar 12

Nakuru 14 Impala 7

Menengai Oilers 14 KCB 12

Strathmore12 Homeboyz 22


Challenge Trophy Quarters

Northern Suburbs 12 Egerton Wasps 0

Kenya Harlequin  24 Western Bulls 19

MMUST 19 Mombasa RFC 12

Nondies 10 Blak Blad 07


Day 1 results - Sat 17 Aug 2019

Northern Suburbs 12 Stanbic Mwamba 22

KCB 24 Mombasa RFC 7

MMUST 10 Kabras Sugar 24

Menengai Oilers 24 Egerton Wasps 0

Nondies 29 Western Bulls 12

Impala Saracens 14 Strathmore Leos 20

Homeboyz 48 Blak Blad 0

Nakuru 27 Kenya Harlequin 5


Northern Suburbs 17 Mombasa RFC 17

KCB 12 Stanbic Mwamba 19

MMUST 10 Egerton Wasps 5

Menengai Oilers 21 Kabras Sugar 19

Nondies 7 Strathmore Leos 20

Impala Saracens 10 Western Bulls 12

Homeboyz 34 Kenya Harlequin 7

Nakuru 19 Blak Blad 12


Stanbic Mwamba 36 Mombasa RFC 0

KCB 29 Northern Suburbs 5

Kabras Sugar 38 Egerton Wasps 7

Menengai Oilers 37 MMUST 10

Western Bulls 7 Strathmore Leos 15

Impala Saracens 21 Nondies 10

Blak Blad 12 Kenya Harlequin 17

Nakuru 14 Homeboyz 12

Stanbic 7s draw for Prinsloo 7s

Pool A: KCB, Northern Suburbs Cubs, Stanbic Mwamba, Mombasa RFC

Pool B: Menengai Oilers, MMUST, Kabras Sugar, Egerton Wasps

Pool C: Impala Saracens, Nondies, Western Bulls, Strathmore Leos

Pool D: Nakuru RFC, Homeboyz, Blak Blad, Kenya Harlequin

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment