C Getty Images: The Webb Ellis Cup pictured at the Sugarloaf Mountain
Rugby World Cup fixtures, timing
By Eric Njiru | Fri 20 Sep, 2019 07:27

The 2019 Rugby World Cup kicks-off on Friday September 20 at 1.45pm Kenyan time with Japan taking on Russia at Tokyo Stadium in Tokyo.

Southern Hemisphere sides are all in action on day two of the competition with Australia taking on Fiji at 7.45am, France playing Argentina at 10.15am and New Zealand playing South Africa at 12.45pm.

Pool matches will end on Sunday October 13 with quarterfinals set to take center stage on Saturday October 19 and 20. Semifinals are set for October 26 and 27, Bronze final on Friday November 1 and the Cup final on Saturday November 2 at  12pm. 

Common timings of the matches will be 7.45am and or 8.45am, 10.15am and 12.45pm. Weekend matches will kick-off as early as 6.15am eg Namibia vs Canada on October 13 followed by 8.45am, 11.45am and 1.45pm. 

Raga House will bring you all news about the 2019 global showpiece. This includes pre-match conferences, team news, analysis, minute to minute update of matches and post match analysis.

Catch the entire Rugby World Cup on Supersport on DSTV.

2019 Rugby World Cup Draw:
Pool A: Ireland, Scotland, Japan, Russia, Samoa
Pool B: New Zealand, South Africa, Italy, Namibia, Canada
Pool C: England, France, Argentina, USA, Tonga
Pool D: Australia, Wales, Georgia, Fiji, Uruguay

Fixtures(All times Kenyan)
Friday 20 Sep

Japan vs Russia 1.45pm

Saturday Sep 21
Australia vs Fiji 7.45am
France vs Argentina 10.15am
New Zealand vs South Africa 12.45pm

Sunday Sep 22
Italy vs Nambia 8.15am
Ireland vs Scotland 10.45am
England vs Tonga 1.15pm

Monday Sep 23
Wales vs Georgia 1.15pm

Tuesday Sep 24
Russia vs Samoa 1.15pm

Wednesday Sep 25
Fiji vs Uruguay 8.15am

Thursday Sep 26
Italy vs Canada 10.45am
England vs USA 1.45pm

Saturday Sep 28
Argentina vs Tonga 7.45am
Japan vs Ireland 10.15am
South Africa vs Namibia 12.45pm

Sunday Sep 29
Georgia vs Uruguay 8.15am
Australia vs Wales 10.45am

Monday Sep 30
Scotland vs Samoa 1.15pm

Wednesday October 2
France vs USA 10.45am
New Zealand vs Canada 1.15pm

Thursday October 3
Georgia vs Fiji 8.15am
Ireland vs Russia 1.15pm

Friday October 4
South Africa vs Italy 12.45pm

Saturday October 5
Australia vs Uruguay 8.15am
England vs Argentina 11am
Japan vs Samoa 1.30pm

Sunday October 6
New Zealand vs Namibia 7.45am
France vs Tonga 10.45am

Tuesday October 8
South Africa vs Canada 1.15pm

Wednesday October 9
Argentina vs USA 7.45pm
Scotland vs Russia 10.15am
Wales vs Fiji 12.45pm

Friday October 11
Australia vs Georgia 1.15pm

Saturday October 12
New Zealand vs Italy 7.45am
England vs France 11.15am
Ireland vs Samoa 1.45pm

Sunday October 13
Namibia vs Canada 6.15am
USA vs Tonga 8.45am
Wales vs Uruguay 11.45am
Japan vs Scotland 1.45pm

Saturday October 19 QUARTERS 
1.Winner pool C vs Runner Up Pool D 10.15am
2.Winner pool B vs Runner Up pool A 1.15pm

Sunday October 20 QUARTERS 
 3.Winner Pool D vs Runner Up pool C 10.15am
4.Winner Pool A vs Runner Up pool B 1.15pm

Saturday October 26 SEMIS
Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 2 11am

Sunday October 27 SEMIS
Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4 12pm

Friday November 1 BRONZE FINAL
Loser SF 1 vs Loser SF 2 12pm

Saturday Nov 2 CUP FINAL
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF 2 12pm

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment