V Denis Acre-Half photos
Rugby Africa Cup match officials named
By Eric Njiru | Fri 24 Jun, 2022 12:45

The match officials have also been appointed for the Rugby Africa Cup 2022, which takes place in France from 1-10 July and will determine the Africa 1 qualifier for Rugby World Cup 2023.

Ten officials from eight countries, including Kenya's Victor Oduor, have been selected for the tournament.


1. Namibia v Burkina Faso
Stade Pierre-Delort, Marseille, France
Friday, 1 July, 2022

Referee: Sylvain Mane (SEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Precious Pazani (ZIM)
Assistant Referee 2: Talent Gandiwa (ZIM)
TMO: Denis Grenouillet (FFR)

2. Zimbabwe v Ivory Coast
Stade Pierre-Delort, Marseille, France
Friday, 1 July, 2022

Referee: Vivien Praderie (FFR)
Assistant Referee 1: Aymen Jriji (TUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Victor Ojuku (KEN)
TMO: Denis Grenouillet (FFR)

3.Senegal v Algeria
Stade Maurice-David, Aix-en-Provence, France
Saturday, 2 July, 2022

Referee: Ludovic Cayre (FFR)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicardo Pienaar (NAM)
Assistant Referee 2: Victor Ojuku (KEN)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (FFR)

4. Uganda v Kenya
Stade Maurice-David, Aix-en-Provence, France
Saturday, 2 July, 2022

Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe (RFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Sylvain Mane (SEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Aymen Jriji (TUN)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (FFR)

5. Runners-up QF1 v QF2
Stade Maurice-David, Aix-en-Provence, France
Wednesday, 6 July, 2022

Referee: Precious Pazani (ZIM)
Assistant Referee 1: Aymen Jriji (TUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Victor Ojuku (KEN)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (FFR)

6. Runners-up QF3 v QF4
Stade Pierre-Delort, Marseille, France
Wednesday, 6 July, 2022

Referee: Nicardo Pienaar (NAM)
Assistant Referee 1: Talent Gandiwa (ZIM)
Assistant Referee 2: Sylvain Mane (SEN)
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin (FFR)

7. Winners QF1 v QF2
Stade Maurice-David, Aix-en-Provence, France
Wednesday, 6 July, 2022

Referee: Ludovic Cayre (FFR)
Assistant Referee 1: Aymen Jriji (TUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Victor Ojuku (KEN)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (FFR)

8. Winners QF3 v QF4
Stade Pierre-Delort, Marseille, France
Wednesday, 6 July, 2022

Referee: Ben Blain (SRU)
Assistant Referee 1: Anthony Woodthorpe (RFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Talent Gandiwa (ZIM)
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin (FFR)

9. Seventh place play-off
Stade Maurice-David, Aix-en-Provence, France
Sunday, 10 July, 2022

Referee: Victor Ojuku (KEN)
Assistant Referee 1: TBC
Assistant Referee 2: TBC
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (FFR)

10. Fifth place play-off
Stade Maurice-David, Aix-en-Provence, France
Sunday, 10 July, 2022

Referee: Talent Gandiwa (ZIM)
Assistant Referee 1: TBC
Assistant Referee 2: TBC
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin (FFR)

11. Third place play-off
Stade Maurice-David, Aix-en-Provence, France
Sunday, 10 July, 2022

Referee: Aymen Jriji (TUN)
Assistant Referee 1: TBC
Assistant Referee 2: TBC
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin (FFR)

12. Final
Stade Maurice-David, Aix-en-Provence, France
Sunday, 10 July, 2022

Referee: TBC
Assistant Referee 1: TBC
Assistant Referee 2: TBC
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (FFR)

Eric Njiru
Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment