N Nondies Photos
Nondies name Mwenesi, Oilers make 10 changes
By Eric Njiru | Fri 08 Mar, 2019 09:23

Levis Ochieng and Ronnie Mwenesi will start at second row when Nondies host Menengai Oilers in the pre-quarters of the Enterprise Cup on Sat March 9, 2019 in Ngong road.

Ochieng (moving from flank) and Mwenesi come in for Brian Njenga and Brian Sinei who started in last week’s Kenya Cup win over Homeboyz.

Brian Wahindi is in for Will Odhiambo on the blind wing as Felix Nangole takes up Moses Begi’s position at midfield.

Oilers go into the match at the back of a Kenya Cup defeat to KCB but head coach Gibson Weru says they have been making ‘good progress’.

Weru makes 10 changes as he “gives an opportunity to the guys who have been lifting their hands.”

Only captain Emmanuel Odera, Vincent Mwikali, Rodgers Audi, fly-half Abutali Wesonga and Beldad Ogeta are retained.

Against Nondies, “it’s always a tough encounter,” said Weru. “Strong set pieces and hard running. We’ve been making good progress week in week out, it will show us where we are.”

Nondies and Oilers met on matchday 3 of the 2018/19 Kenya Cup with Nondies bagging a 28-8 win at Polo Club.

The winner of Nondies-Oilers match will play Kenya Cup leaders Kabras Sugar in Cup quarters. Kabras received a walkover from Mombasa RFC who could not travel to Kakamega.


TEAM NEWS
Nondies
1.Ian Njenga 2.Frank Mutuku 3.Fred Muga 4.Levis Ochieng 5.Ronnie Mwenesi 6.Eric Okoma 7.Fidel Oloo 8.Steven Odhiambo
  9.Ian Mabwa 10.Mike Mitoko 11.Brian Wahindi 12.Ian Were 13.Felix Nangole 14.Daniel Okito 15.Ivan Chebo

Finishers
16.Oliver Tambo 17.John Mulu 18.Raphael Kathurima 19.Victor Muturi 20.David Namusasi 21.Saidi Sumba 22.Mudi Leon 23.Brian Oyambo


Oilers
1. Rashid Shimoka 2. Hughes Anjera 3. Vincent Mwikali 4. Emmanuel Odera (C) 5. Edwin Abungana/ Ibrahim Ayoo 6. Aziz Annan 7. Brian Ndirangu 8. Rodgers Audi 9. Kevin Mburu 10. Abutali Wesonga 11. Beldad Ogeta 12. Antony Kibet 13. Austin Sikutwa 14. Peter Wanjala - VC  15. Davis Nyaundi

Finishers
16. Kevin Mokoyani 17. Ken Oduor 18. Mike Mare 19. Edwin Korir 20. Ibrahim Ayoo/ Edwin Abungana 21. Theophilus Lusangalu 22. Sheldon Wanjala 23. Nickson Mogire.

Enterprise Cup Pre-Quarters, Sat March 9
Nondies vs Oilers -2pm Jamhuri
Homeboyz vs Quins -4pm Jamhuri
Mwamba vs Machine -4pm Railways
Nakuru vs Bulls -4pm, NAC

Byes
Blak Blad, Kabras, KCB

Quarterfinals fixtures - Later Date 
Homeboyz/Quins vs Blad
Kabras vs Nondies/Oilers 
Impala/Leos vs Mwamba/Machine 
KCB vs Nakuru/Western Bulls
 

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment