M Betsafe Image: Mwamba RFC celebrate winning Driftwood 7s on Sunday June 19, 2022 at the Mombasa Sports Club
Mwamba win Driftwood 7s
By Eric Njiru | Sun 19 Jun, 2022 17:35

Mwamba RFC beat Menengai Oilers 21-7 in the cup final to win the Driftwood 7s and become the third different side to win Gold at the National Sevens Circuit in Mombasa on Sunday June 19, 2022.

Kulabu went over through Kenya 7s international Daniel Taabu, Mike Okello and Crispine Omondi. Mark Kwemoi had scored and converted in the first half for the losing finalists Menengai Oilers.

Read Also: Standings after Driftwood 7s

To reach the cup final, Mwamba beat Homeboyz 10-5 while Oilers saw off KCB 19-0. By winning Driftwood 7s, Mwamba earned 22 points to stay fourth on 48 points. Oilers are joint third with Strathmore Leos on 53 points while KCB lead the series on 58 points.

The impressive outing in Mombasa saw Mombasa concede just two tries through-out the weekend; to Zetech and Homeboyz. 

Catholic Monks won the second division after beating Stallions 22-5 to earn promotion to tier one of the Dala 7s set for July 2 in Kisumu. KCB beat Homeboyz 21-14 to finish third, fifth place went to Kenya Harlequin who saw off Strathmore Leos 7-5, Nakuru took home challenge trophy courtesy of a 14-0 win over Daystar Falcons while Western Bulls won the shield after defeating Blak Blad 14-0. 


Results
Driftwood 7s quarterfinals:

Challenge Trophy
Impala Saracens vs Jumia Pirates 21-0
Western Bulls vs Nakuru 0-12
Daystar Falcons vs Mombasa 27-0
Blak Blad vs Zetech 10-12

Cup
Homeboyz vs Kabras Sugar 10-5
Mwamba vs Kenya Harlequin 19-0
KCB vs Strathmore Leos 17-5
Menengai Oilers vs Nondies 10-7

Semis Pairing:
13th Place semis

Jumia Pirates vs Western Bulls 12-19
Mombasa RFC vs Blak Bkad 7-26

Challenge Trophy Semis
Impala vs Nakuru 7-24
Daystar Falcons vs Zetech Oaks 33-0

5th Place semis
Kabras Sugar vs Kenya Harlequin 10-19
Strathmore Leos vs Nondies 22-10

Cup Semis
Homeboyz vs Mwamba 5-10
KCB vs Menengai Oilers 0-19

13th place final
Western Bulls 14 Blak Blad 0

Challenge Trophy Final
Nakuru 14 Daystar Falcons 0

5th Place final
Kenya Harlequin 7 Strathmore Leos 5

Bronze Final
Homeboyz vs KCB 14-21

Div II Final
Catholic Monks 22 Stallions 5

Gold Final
Mwamba vs Menengai Oilers 21-7



Day One results 

Impala v Homeboyz 5-10
Strathmore Leos v Mombasa 29-0
Kabras Sugar v Daystar Falcons 28-0
KCB v Jumia Pay South Coast Pirates 51-0
Kenya Harlequin v Nakuru 17-0
Menengai Oilers v Blak Blad 26-0 
Mwamba v Nondescripts 14-0 
Western Bulls v Zetech Oaks 12-7 


Impala v Mombasa 21-0
Strathmore Leos v Homeboyz 14-17
Kabras Sugar v Jumia Pay South Coast Pirates 22-5
KCB v Daystar Falcons 15-0 
Kenya Harlequin v Blak Blad 31-0 
Menengai Oilers v Nakuru 5-5
Mwamba v Zetech Oaks 17-5
Western Bulls v Nondescripts 7-12

Homeboyz v Mombasa 24-7
Strathmore Leos v Impala 50-0
Daystar Falcons v Jumia Pay Pirates  26-10
KCB v Kabras 12-12
Nakuru v Blak Blad 7-10
Menengai Oilers v Kenya Harlequin 12-5
Nondescripts v Zetech Oaks 21-05
Western Bulls v Mwamba 0-7

National Sevens Circuit Schedule
21/22 May: George Mwangi Kabeberi Memorial 7s, RFUEA
28/29 May: Christie 7s, RFUEA Ground, Nairobi

18/19 June: Driftwood 7s, Mombasa Sports Club, Mombasa
2/3 July: Dala 7s, Jomo Kenyatta Stadium, Kisumu

9/10 Jul: Prinsloo 7s, Nakuru Athletic Club, Nakuru
16/17 July: Kakamega 7s, The Bull Ring, Kakamega


Tags
Kenya Cup   Driftwood 7s  
Eric Njiru
Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment