. Part of the action in Western Prescott Cup on Sat 18 May 2019. Photo credit - Eric Onchiri/KRU
Kakamega High, Laiser set for EA games, fixtures released
By Eric Njiru | Thu 08 Aug, 2019 13:03

The East Africa School games will kick off on August 17, 2019 in Tanzania with top Kenyan sides battling out in the rugby 15s and 7s.

Kakamega High are joined by Dagoretti High and Kangaru School in the 15s version where they will take on the likes of Namulyango College from Uganda and Okeeswa from Tanzania.

Flying the Kenyan flag in the sevens front is  Upper Hill,  Laiser Hill Academy and St.Peter’s Mumias coming up against Uganda’s Hana International, Kiira College and LTP from Burundi among others.

Sevens fixtures will be done at the venue on Saturday August 17.

On the other side, Kakamega High kick-off against Kangaroo as Dagoretti takes on Ntare School and St.Mary’s Kisubi plays Namilyango college.

15s rugby, played on round robin format, will run till Saturday August 24.

Federation of East African Secondary Schools Sports Associations:
Rugby 7s: Upper Hill(Ke), Kiira College(Ug), LTP(Bu), Laiser hill (Ke), Jinja SS(Ug), Okeeswa(TZ), St.Peter’s Mumias(Ke), Hana International(Ug)

Fixtures to be done at the venue 

Tanzania August 17-24, 2019.

Rugby 15s, Round Robin
Schools: Kakamega High(Ke), Namilyango College(Ug), Okeeswa(Tz), Dagoretti(Ke), St.Mary’s Kisubi(Ug), Kangaru(Ke), Ntare School(Ug).

Day 1 Saturday August 17

Kakamega (Ke) Vs Kangaru (Ke) 9.00am 

Dagoretti (Ke) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 11.00am 

St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 2.00pm 

DAY 3 MONDAY 19H AUGUST 2019

Namilyango College (Ug) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 9.00am 

Ntare School (Ug) Vs St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) 11.00am 

Kangaru (Ke) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 2.00pm 

DAY 4 TUESDAY 20TH AUGUST 2019

Dagoretti (Ke) Vs Kakamega (Ke) 9.00am 

St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Vs Kangaru (Ke) 11.00am 

Okeeswa (Tz) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 2.00Pm 

DAY 5 WEDNESDAY 21ST AUGUST 2019

Kakamega (Ke) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 9.00am

Kangaru (Ke) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 11.00am 

Dagoretti (Ke) Vs St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) 2.00pm

DAY 6 THURSDAY 22ND AUGUST 2019

Namilyango College (Ug) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 9.00am 

Okeeswa (Tz) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 11.00am 

St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Vs Kakamega (Ke) 2.00pm 

DAY 7 FRIDAY 23RD AUGUST 2019 LEAGUE

St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 9.00am 

Kakamega (Ke) Vs Ntare School (Ug) 11.00am 

Kangaru (Ke) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 2.00pm 

DAY 8 SATURDAY 24TH AUGUST 2019

Ntare School (Ug) Vs Kangaru (Ke) 8.00am

Okeeswa (Tz) Vs Kakamega (Ke) 10.00pm 

Namilyango College (Ug) Vs Dagoretti (Ke) 12.00pm

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment