M Denis Acre-half
Impala-Oilers draw sets off re-ordered Kabeberi 7s
By Patrick Korir | Sat 27 Jul, 2019 10:40

The 31st edition of Kabeberi 7s, the second leg of the Stanbic Bank National Sevens Circuit, kicked off at the Kinoru Stadium on Saturday 27 July, 2019 with a 21-21 pool A draw between Impala Saracens and Menengai Oilers (pictured - File photo).

That way for the second pool A game where KCB routed home team Meru RFC 32-0 to make it a seventh straight win in this year’s circuit adding on to the six last weekend that delivered the Kakamega 7s title.

Also read Impala, Oilers to activate Kabeberi 7s

Masinde Mulire University (MMUST) sounded and early warning by taking down Mean Machine a close 12-10 in game three.

Champions Homeboyz kicked off their title retention chase with a 22-0 win over Catholic Monks in game four. The Monks had earlier been drawn to feature in Division II of the competition, in Pool E alongside Daystar Falcons, Webuye and Masaku but were up scaled to replace Stanbic Pirates who pulled out from the event.

A similar change will be noted in Pool D where Kenyatta Universities Blak Blad, earlier banded in Div II pool with Vihiga Granites, KCAA Stormers and COMRAS, were elevated as a replacement of Kabras Sugar who opted out of the event for reasons beyond their control.

In the fifth game of the day, Nondies had a good 24-0 win over Egerton Wasps in the opening pool C game. 

2019 Kabeberi 7s Pools

Pool A: KCB, Impala Saracens, Menengai Oilers, Meru RFC

Pool B: Homeboyz, Masinde Muliro Uni, Mean Machine, Stanbic Pirates (UG) Catholic Monks

Pool C: Mwamba, Nondies, Egerton Wasps, Kenya Harlequins

Pool D: Nakuru RFC, Strathmore Leos, Kabras Sugar Blak Blad , Northern Suburbs

Order of play - Div 1 - Saturday 27 May 2019

Early Round 1 results

Impala 21 Menengai Oilers 21

KCB 32 Meru RFC 0

Masinde Muliro Uni. 12 Mean Machine 10

Homeboyz 22 Stanbic Pirates Catholic Monks 0

Nondies 24 Egerton Wasps 0

Upcoming games

Stanbic Mwamba vs Kenya Harlequin

Strathmore Leos vs Kabras Sugar Blak Blad

Nakuru RFC vs Northern Suburbs

Round 2

Impala vs Meru RFC

KCB vs Menengai Oilers

Masinde Muliro Uni. vs Stanbic Pirates Catholic Monks

Nondies vs Kenya Harlequin

Stanbic Mwamba vs Egerton Wasps

Strathmore Leos vs Nothern Suburbs

Nakuru RFC vs Kabras Sugar Blak Blad

Round 3

Menengai Oilers vs Meru RFC

KCB vs Impala

Mean Machine vs Stanbic Pirates Catholic Monks

Homeboyz vs Masinde Muliro Uni.

Stanbic Mwamba vs Nondies

Kabras Sugar Blak Blad vs Northern Suburbs

Nakuru RFC vs Stratmore Leos

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment