I Impala Photos
Dala 7s: Impala books rival Quins in Cup Quarters
By Patrick Korir | Sat 08 Sep, 2018 18:46

Dala 7s quarterfinals on Sunday will see Ngong road rivals Impala Saracens and Kenya Harlequin clash at 10.20am on Sunday Sep 9, 2018 at Mamboleo Stadium in Kisumu.

Impala had two pool wins beating Oilers 33-19 and Blad 17-7 but lost to Mwamba 24-7 in the second round on Saturday. Quins qualified for quarters courtesy of a 45-5 win over Kisii, 22-19 win over Nakuru and 27-0 win over MMUST maintaining 100% on day one. 

Dala 7s defending champions and series leaders Homeboyz routinely sailed to quarters where they will meet Kabras Sugar in the second quarterfinal from 10.40am.  Mwamba and Nakuru set up a repeat of Driftwood 7s after Kulabu won two(34-7 Blad, 24-7 Impala) and drew one(17-17 Oilers).

KCB, who finished third at Driftwood 7s, have Nondies in the last quarterfinal at 11.20am. The bankers opened the day with a 17-0 win over Mean Machine, 22-5 win over Northern Subrubs and 22-10 win over Kabras while Nondies beat hosts Kisumu RFC 17-5, MKU Thika 36-7 and lost 22-7 to Homeboyz.

Battle to survive relegation kicks-off at 9am when Kisii take on Blak Blad in the challenge trophy quarters. Machine have MKU Thika in the second trophy quarterfinal before Oielrs plays MMUST and Kisumu takes on Suburbs.

Challenge Trophy

9.00 CTQF1 Kisii Vs Blak Blad

9.20 CTQF2 MKU Thika Vs Mean Machine

9.40 CTQ3 Oilers Vs MMUST

10.00 CTQF4  Kisumu Vs Northern Suburbs

Cup quarters

10.20 QF1 Quins Vs Impala

10.40 QF2 Homeboyz Vs Kabras 

11.00 QF3 Mwamba Vs Nakuru

11.20 QF4 KCB Vs Nondies

Complete preliminary results - Sat 8 Sept 2018

Round 1

Kisii 5 Quins 45 

Nakuru 17 MMUST 12 

Oilers 19 Impala 33 

Mwamba 34 Blad 7 

Kabras 17 Suburbs 17 

KCB 17 Mean Machine 0 

Nondies 17 Kisumu RFC 5 

Homeboyz 45 MKU Thika 0

Round 2

Kisii 12 MMUST 22 

Nakuru 19 Quins 22 

Oilers 28 Blad 14 

Mwamba 24 Impala 7 

Kabras 24 Machine 12 

KCB 22 Suburbs 5 

Nondies 36 MKU Thika 7 

Homeboyz 44 Kisumu 0

Round 3

Quins 27 MMUST 0 

Nakuru 27 Kisii 0 

Impala 17 Blad 7

Mwamba 17 Oilers 17

Suburbs 17 Machine 12

KCB 22 Kabras 10

Kisumu 10 MKU Thika  12

Homeboyz 22 Nondies 7

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment