. Quins beat Egerton Wasps 32-0 to lift Dala 7s Div 2 title at Mamboleo Showground, Kisumu on Sun 11 Aug 2019. Photo credit - Stanbic 7s
Dala 7s Div II; Quins with highest finish
By Patrick Korir | Sun 11 Aug, 2019 16:50

Kenya Harlequins confirmed they were in unfamiliar territory when they lifted the Div 2 title of Dala 7s with a resounding 32-0 shutout of Egerton Wasps at Mamboleo Showground on Sunday 11 August 2019.

Quins, relegated to Div 2 at the close of Kabeberi 7s two weeks back, can now shape up for regular setting of Div 1 rugby as the Stanbic Bank National Sevens Circular heads to the fourth leg at Prinloo in Nakuru on 17-18 August, 2019.

As Quins topped Dala 7s Div 2, Mombasa beat Daystar to the bronze. AP finished fifth ahead of Makueni as Shamas Rugby Foundation put aside  Catholic Monks for the challenge trophy. CITAM Kisumu and Embu rested the 13th Place Final and Spear final, correspondingly.


Day 2 results - Sun 11 August, 2019

Final; Kenya Harlequins 32 Egerton Wasps Rfc 0

3rd/4th Playoff; Daystar Falcons 0 - Mombasa 17

5th Place Final; Makueni 7 - AP 21

Challenge Trophy Final; Catholic Monks 12 - Shamas Rugby Foundation 21

13th Place Final; CITAM Kisumu 21 - KCA 0

Spear Final; Eldoret 0 - Embu 7


Cup semis

Kenya Harlequins 21 - Mombasa 7

Daystar 0 - Egerton Wasps 19

5th Place semis

Molo 0 - Makueni 21

Bungoma 0 - AP 24

Challenge Trophy semis

Stingers 0 - Catholic Monks 35

Shamas 19 - Kisii 14

13th Place semis

KCAA Stormers 21 CITAM Kisumu 12

KCA 26 Busia 0

Spear semis

Eldoret 17 Kiambu 10

Masaku 0 Embu 5


Cup quarters

QF1: Quins 24 Molo 0

QF2: Mombasa 14 Makueni 7

QF3: Bungoma 0 Daystar 17

QF4: Egerton Wasps 19 Administration Police 12

Challenge Trophy quarters

QF1: Stingers 19 Stormers 17

QF2: Catholic 12 Citam Kisumu 10

QF3: KCA 0 Shamas Foundation 14

QF4: Kisii 26 Busia 7

Spear quarters

QF1: Eldoret 24 Mbale 0

QF2: Kiambu 17 Siaya 14

QF3: Masaku 24 TUK 0

QF4: Embu 24 Meru 0


Day 1 results  - Sat 10 August, 2019

Embu 0 - 24 Administration Police

Kenya Harlequins 29 - 0 Siaya

Mombasa 36-0 Masaku

Catholic Monks 17-14 CITAM Kisumu

Molo 24-0 Dagoretti Bulldogs

Meru 0-24 Bungoma

KCAA Stormers 0 - 12 Stingers

Egerton 24 - 0 Mbale

KCA 7 - Kiambu 7

Daystar Falcons 28 - Eldoret 7 

Makueni 19 - TUK 7 

Shamas Rugby Foundation 12 - Kisii 14


Embu 12 - 5 Siaya

Kenya Harlequins 14 - 0 AP 

Mombasa 19 - 12 CITAM Kisumu

Catholic 17-10 Masaku

Meru RFC 0-24 Busia

KCAA Stormers 24-0 Molo

Molo 00-21 Bungoma

Egerton Wasps 17-5 Stingers

KCA 14-5 Eldoret

Daystar Falcons 25-0 Kiambu RFC

Makueni 7-5 Kisii

Shamas 40-5 TUK


Ap 38-5 Siaya

Kenya Harlequin 31-0 Embu

Masaku 12-24 Citam Kisumu

Catholic 5-12 Mombasa

Meru 0-24 Molo

Busia 7-10 Bungoma

Kiambu 0-12 Eldoret

Daystar Falcons 12-7 KCA

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment