Argentina announces Rio 7s squad
By Patrick Korir | Sat 16 Jul, 2016 15:38

Dependable Gastón Revol will captain the Pumas of Argentina at the 2016 Rugby 7s Olympics set for Rio de Janeiro from 9-11 August.

Revol leads Coach Santiago Gomez Cora 's 12-man squad with Santiago Álvarez named as his vice captain.

Juan Imhoff

Cora's squad sees a combination of HSBC World Series regulars and stars from Super Rugby and Europe.

Of note is the inclusion of  Racing Metro 92 star Juan Imhoff, Jaguares outside center Matías Moroni and Javier Rojas.

Fernando Luna, Axel Muller, Gastón Revol,  Juan Pablo Estelles, Rodrigo Etchart, Bautista Ezcurra, Franco Sábato and Germán Schulz all make the squad but conspicuously missing is Nicolás Bruzzone.

Argentina will face top seeds Fiji,hosts Brazil and USA in pool A.

Argentina squad

Santiago Alvarez, Juan Pablo Estelles, Rodrigo Etchart, Bautista Ezcurra, Juan Imhoff, Fernando Luna, Matías Moroni, Axel Muller, Gastón Revol (Captain), Javier Rojas, Franco Sábato, Germán Schulz

Earlier on Japan, hosts Brazil and Australia had released their squads for both Men and Women.

Australia squads

Women: Shannon Parry (c), Sharni Williams (c), Nicole Beck, Gemma Etheridge, Emma Tonegato, Evania Pelite, Charlotte Caslick, Chloe Dalton, Amy Turner, Alicia Quirk, Emilee Cherry, Ellia Green

Men: Ed Jenkins (c), Con Foley, Jesse Parahi, Tom Cusack, Nick Malouf, Pat McCutcheon, James Stannard, Lewis Holland, John Porch, Henry Hutchison, Cameron Clark, Allan Fa'alav'au

Japan squads

Women: Yuka Kanematsu, Aye Takeuchi, Chiharu Nakamura (c), Keiko Kato, Ano Kuwai, Marie Yamaguchi, Makiko Komita, Chisato Yokoo, Nariko Taniguchi, Ai Nakamura, Yume Ohkuroda, Mio Yamanaka, Mifiyu Koide

Men: Kameli Soejima, Ahkito Yamada, Yusaku Kawazura, Lote Tuqiri, Katsuyaki Sakai (c), Lomano Lemeki, Masakatsu Hikosaka, Kazushi Yano, Teruya Goto, Yoshitaka Tokunaga, Kenki Fokuoka, Kazuhira Goya, Yushikazu Fujita, Chihito Matsui

Brazil squads

Women: Paula Ishibashi (captain), Amanda Araújo, Beatriz Futuro, Claudia Teles, Edna Santini, Haline Scatrut, Isadora Cerullo, Júlia Sardá, Juliana Esteves, Luiza Campos, Raquel Kochhann, Tais Balconi. Coach: Chris Neill.

Men: Lucas Duque (captain), André Silva, Arthur Bergo, Daniel Sancery, Felipe Sancery, Felipe Silva, Gustavo Albuquerque, Juliano Fiori, Laurent Bourda-Couhet, Martin Schaefer, Moisés Duque, Stefano Giantorno. Coach: Andrés Romagnoli.

Patrick Korir
Leave a comment